Privacy Policy

Effective Date: this Privacy Policy was last modified on 26 October 2021.

Ultraclean Marine Limited (ACN 615 222 163) and its subsidiaries wants to make your online experience satisfying and safe. Our aim is to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information whilst providing a personalised service that meets your individual preferences and needs. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our websites, including www.ultracleantechnology.com.au.

We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy outlines how Ultraclean manages your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed as a result of your use of our websites.
 
This privacy policy may be updated from time to time.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE
When you browse our webpages our system automatically logs information about your visit such as the date and time of your visit, the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox), previous site visited, pages accessed and your IP address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet. We may also derive the general geographic area associated with an IP address.

Unless you register for one of our online services we do not collect personal information such as your name and address. We do however use “cookies”. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. 
 
Ultraclean uses the information that it collects via cookies and tracking software to help us improve our website. The information is used to determine how many users visit our webpages and how often and how such visitors interact with our webpages. The information is also used in fault finding, determining hacking attempts and it may be accessed for law enforcement reasons. We do not attempt to identify users from this information unless we are investigating a problem for that user. We do not combine the information collected with personally identifiable information. That is, the data is not used to identify individual users or associate them with their IP address or with any other data held by Ultraclean or any data held by our third party service providers. We only use the data collected to record, on a completely anonymous basis, information such as mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as non-personally identifiable information text you type in our webpages. The data is not used to create any user profiles for the purpose of tracking users across unrelated websites.

You can generally configure your web browser to accept cookies, reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. You should refer to the help menu of your web browser if you require details as to how this can be done. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. To opt out of being tracked by other tracking software that we may use, you will need to manage and delete the cookies using your browser settings. 
 
We may share the information we collect via cookies and tracking software tools with our related entities within the Ultraclean Group and third party service providers including entities located outside of Australia who assist us in supplying our services including through data storage solutions, back-up services and IT support. We may also disclose it to others if required to do so by law.

If you use or access our websites from an email or other personalised communications sent to you or provide us with personal information (for example, by completing a form online) we may be able to identify you. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request or for related purposes. Also if you use an online service or application maintained by Ultraclean or one of its subsidiaries you may need to give us personal information including information we already hold such as your name, address, Securityholder Reference Number or Holder Identification Number so we can identify you. 

Links to other sites
Our webpages may contain links to third party websites for informational or other purposes. These websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Ultraclean is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of any third party website or application.
 
ACCESS AND CORRECTION
You can contact our Company Secretary if you would like details of your personal information which we may hold about you, or if you would like us to correct it. Our Company Secretary’s contact details are set out below.


To ensure the integrity and safety of personal information, Ultraclean will only disclose such information if our internal procedures are satisfied. Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to complete a personal information request form. All requests for personal information will be handled in a reasonable period of time.
 
STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Ultraclean is committed to keeping your personal information secure. Personal information is mainly held in secure electronic databases. We use a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information that we hold.
 
HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY
If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this privacy policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Company Secretary by email at information@ultracleanmarine.com or write to:
Company Secretary
Ultraclean Marine Limited
17 Lucca Road
North Wyong NSW 2259
Australia
 
COMPLAINTS HANDLING PROCESS
If you wish to make a complaint about the way Ultraclean has handled your personal information please contact Ultraclean ’s Company Secretary in writing to the postal or email address set out above. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time.